# Doany.ai — Seed Financial Model

*Refreshed April 10, 2026 | Investor Review Copy*

---

## Company Snapshot

| | |
|--|--|
| **Product** | AI-powered workflow automation SaaS |
| **Founded / Launched** | Oct 2025 / Jan 2026 |
| **Pre-seed** | $1.8M at $9M post-money (Aug 2025) |
| **Current state** | 58 customers, $8.4K MRR, 14 employees |
| **Cash remaining** | $1.22M |
| **Seed ask** | **$5M at $25M pre-money (16.7% dilution)** |

## New Pricing (effective May 2026)

| Tier | Monthly | Users | Notes |
|------|---------|-------|-------|
| Starter | $79 | Up to 5 | Was $49 |
| Growth | $199 | Up to 20 | Was Pro $149 |
| Scale | $499 | Up to 50 | **New tier** |
| Enterprise | $1,500+ | Custom | Floor raised |

## Five-Year Scenario Overview

### Conservative

| Metric | Year 1 | Year 2 | Year 3 | Year 4 | Year 5 |
|--------|--------|--------|--------|--------|--------|
| **ARR** | $553K | $1.7M | $4.7M | $9.6M | $16.3M |
| MRR | $46K | $145K | $388K | $800K | $1.4M |
| Customers | 206 | 554 | 1,336 | 2,379 | 3,416 |
| Headcount | 26 | 26 | 35 | 45 | 60 |
| Monthly Burn | $402K | $339K | $260K | $54K | $0 |
| Cash | $2.5M | $3.0M | $2.3M | $344K | $1.2M |
| Gross Margin | 82% | 82% | 82% | 82% | 82% |
| Total Revenue | $305K | $1.1M | $3.1M | $7.2M | $13.1M |

### Base

| Metric | Year 1 | Year 2 | Year 3 | Year 4 | Year 5 |
|--------|--------|--------|--------|--------|--------|
| **ARR** | $1.2M | $5.2M | $15.5M | $30.9M | $48.0M |
| MRR | $97K | $437K | $1.3M | $2.6M | $4.0M |
| Customers | 405 | 1,583 | 4,227 | 7,348 | 9,344 |
| Headcount | 26 | 40 | 80 | 120 | 150 |
| Monthly Burn | $360K | $318K | $206K | $0 | $0 |
| Cash | $2.6M | $-2.2M | $9.3M | $9.7M | $17.5M |
| Gross Margin | 82% | 82% | 82% | 82% | 82% |
| Total Revenue | $546K | $3.0M | $10.2M | $23.6M | $40.1M |

### Optimistic

| Metric | Year 1 | Year 2 | Year 3 | Year 4 | Year 5 |
|--------|--------|--------|--------|--------|--------|
| **ARR** | $2.2M | $13.1M | $32.9M | $52.7M | $74.0M |
| MRR | $187K | $1.1M | $2.7M | $4.4M | $6.2M |
| Customers | 689 | 3,552 | 7,677 | 10,617 | 12,709 |
| Headcount | 26 | 40 | 90 | 140 | 180 |
| Monthly Burn | $286K | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Cash | $3.0M | $1.4M | $27.9M | $41.6M | $64.3M |
| Gross Margin | 82% | 82% | 82% | 82% | 82% |
| Total Revenue | $944K | $6.9M | $23.8M | $43.5M | $64.1M |

## Annual P&L — Base Case

| | Year 1 | Year 2 | Year 3 | Year 4 | Year 5 |
|--|--------|--------|--------|--------|--------|
| **Revenue** | $546K | $3.0M | $10.2M | $23.6M | $40.1M |
| COGS | ($98K) | ($538K) | ($1.8M) | ($4.3M) | ($7.2M) |
| **Gross Profit** | $447K | $2.5M | $8.4M | $19.4M | $32.8M |
| S&M | ($1.2M) | ($2.6M) | ($4.0M) | ($6.0M) | ($8.0M) |
| R&D | ($2.3M) | ($4.0M) | ($6.0M) | ($9.3M) | ($12.1M) |
| G&A | ($492K) | ($722K) | ($1.9M) | ($3.7M) | ($5.0M) |
| **Total OpEx** | ($4.1M) | ($7.8M) | ($13.8M) | ($23.2M) | ($32.3M) |
| **Net Income** | $-3.6M | $-4.8M | $-3.6M | $421K | $7.8M |

## Year 1 Monthly Detail — Base Case

| Month | New | Churn | Cust | MRR | ARR | Revenue | OpEx | Net | Cash |
|-------|-----|-------|------|-----|-----|---------|------|-----|------|
| 2026-04 | 18 | 2 | 74 | $11K | $133K | $11K | $239K | $-228K | $993K |
| 2026-05 | 20 | 8 | 86 | $14K | $172K | $14K | $275K | $-260K | $733K |
| 2026-06 | 23 | 3 | 106 | $19K | $228K | $19K | $277K | $-258K | $5.5M |
| 2026-07 | 25 | 4 | 127 | $24K | $289K | $24K | $295K | $-271K | $5.2M |
| 2026-08 | 28 | 5 | 150 | $30K | $358K | $30K | $312K | $-283K | $4.9M |
| 2026-09 | 32 | 6 | 176 | $36K | $437K | $36K | $315K | $-279K | $4.6M |
| 2026-10 | 36 | 7 | 205 | $44K | $527K | $44K | $352K | $-308K | $4.3M |
| 2026-11 | 40 | 8 | 237 | $52K | $626K | $52K | $369K | $-317K | $4.0M |
| 2026-12 | 45 | 9 | 273 | $62K | $739K | $62K | $382K | $-321K | $3.7M |
| 2027-01 | 50 | 11 | 312 | $72K | $865K | $72K | $406K | $-333K | $3.4M |
| 2027-02 | 56 | 12 | 356 | $84K | $1.0M | $84K | $438K | $-355K | $3.0M |
| 2027-03 | 63 | 14 | 405 | $97K | $1.2M | $97K | $457K | $-360K | $2.6M |

## Year 2 Monthly Detail — Base Case

| Month | New | Churn | Cust | MRR | ARR | Revenue | OpEx | Net | Cash |
|-------|-----|-------|------|-----|-----|---------|------|-----|------|
| 2027-04 | 70 | 16 | 459 | $112K | $1.3M | $112K | $495K | $-383K | $2.3M |
| 2027-05 | 79 | 18 | 520 | $129K | $1.5M | $129K | $537K | $-409K | $1.9M |
| 2027-06 | 88 | 21 | 587 | $147K | $1.8M | $147K | $554K | $-407K | $1.5M |
| 2027-07 | 99 | 23 | 663 | $168K | $2.0M | $168K | $591K | $-423K | $1.0M |
| 2027-08 | 110 | 27 | 746 | $192K | $2.3M | $192K | $614K | $-422K | $606K |
| 2027-09 | 124 | 30 | 840 | $218K | $2.6M | $218K | $651K | $-433K | $173K |
| 2027-10 | 138 | 34 | 944 | $248K | $3.0M | $248K | $685K | $-438K | $-265K |
| 2027-11 | 149 | 38 | 1055 | $280K | $3.4M | $280K | $707K | $-427K | $-692K |
| 2027-12 | 161 | 42 | 1174 | $314K | $3.8M | $314K | $728K | $-414K | $-1.1M |
| 2028-01 | 174 | 47 | 1301 | $352K | $4.2M | $352K | $736K | $-385K | $-1.5M |
| 2028-02 | 188 | 52 | 1437 | $393K | $4.7M | $393K | $745K | $-353K | $-1.8M |
| 2028-03 | 203 | 57 | 1583 | $437K | $5.2M | $437K | $755K | $-318K | $-2.2M |

## Year 3 Quarterly — Base Case

| Quarter | End Cust | MRR | ARR | Revenue | OpEx | Net | Cash |
|---------|----------|-----|-----|---------|------|-----|------|
| Q1 FY3 | 2,087 | $592K | $7.1M | $1.6M | $2.6M | $-999K | $11.8M |
| Q2 FY3 | 2,712 | $787K | $9.4M | $2.2M | $3.2M | $-994K | $10.8M |
| Q3 FY3 | 3,447 | $1.0M | $12.3M | $2.8M | $3.7M | $-884K | $10.0M |
| Q4 FY3 | 4,227 | $1.3M | $15.5M | $3.6M | $4.3M | $-694K | $9.3M |

## Years 4–5 Annual — Base Case

| Metric | Year 4 | Year 5 |
|--------|--------|--------|
| Customers | 7,348 | 9,344 |
| ARR | $30.9M | $48.0M |
| Total Revenue | $23.6M | $40.1M |
| Total OpEx | $23.2M | $32.3M |
| Net Income | $421K | $7.8M |
| Headcount | 120 | 150 |
| Cash | $9.7M | $17.5M |

## Unit Economics — Base Case (Year 1 End)

| Metric | Value |
|--------|-------|
| Blended ARPU | $195/mo |
| CAC (trailing 3-mo) | $2,443 |
| Gross Margin | 82% |
| LTV (GM-adjusted) | $3,998 |
| LTV / CAC | 1.6x |
| CAC Payback | 15.3 months |
| Monthly Logo Churn | 4.0% |
| Net Revenue Retention | 115% |

## Efficiency Metrics — Base Case

| Metric | Year 1 | Year 2 | Year 3 |
|--------|--------|--------|--------|
| Burn Multiple | 3.4x | 1.2x | 0.3x |
| ARR / Employee | $45K | $131K | $193K |
| S&M % Revenue | 218% | 86% | 40% |
| R&D % Revenue | 429% | 132% | 59% |

## Headcount Plan — Base Case

| Period | R&D | S&M | G&A | Total |
|--------|-----|-----|-----|-------|
| Current (Apr 2026) | 7 | 5 | 2 | 14 |
| End Y1 | 14 | 10 | 2 | 26 |
| End Y2 | 21 | 15 | 4 | 40 |
| End Y3 | 37 | 27 | 16 | 80 |
| End Y4 | 53 | 39 | 28 | 120 |
| End Y5 | 65 | 51 | 34 | 150 |

### Detailed Hiring Timeline (Years 1–2)

| When | Roles | Dept | Running HC |
|------|-------|------|------------|
| Current | 14 FTEs | — | 14 |
| May 2026 | +2 Engineers | R&D | 16 |
| Jul 2026 | +1 PM | R&D | 17 |
| Aug 2026 | +1 Designer | R&D | 18 |
| Oct 2026 | +2 Engineers | R&D | 20 |
| Nov 2026 | +1 Sales Rep | S&M | 21 |
| Dec 2026 | +1 CS | S&M | 22 |
| Jan 2027 | +1 Eng Manager | R&D | 23 |
| Feb 2027 | +2 Sales Reps | S&M | 25 |
| Mar 2027 | +1 Marketing | S&M | 26 |
| Apr–May 2027 | +3 Eng, +1 Sales Mgr | R&D/S&M | 30 |
| Jun 2027 | +1 HR/Ops | G&A | 31 |
| Jul–Dec 2027 | +4 Eng, +3 Sales, +1 CS, +1 Finance | Mixed | 40 |

## Cash Position & Runway

| Scenario | Post-Seed | End Y1 | End Y2 | Next Round | End Y3 | End Y5 |
|----------|-----------|--------|--------|------------|--------|--------|
| Conservative | $5.5M | $2.5M | $3.0M | $5M bridge M18 + $3M M30 | $2.3M | $1.2M |
| Base | $5.5M | $2.6M | $-2.2M | $15M Series A (Q2 '28) | $9.3M | $17.5M |
| Optimistic | $5.5M | $3.0M | $1.4M | $20M Series A (Q2 '28) | $27.9M | $64.3M |

## Fundraising Assumptions

### Seed (June 2026)

- **$5.0M** at $25M pre-money → $30M post-money (16.7% dilution)
- Use of funds: product (40%), GTM (35%), G&A (15%), buffer (10%)

### Follow-On Financing

| | Conservative | Base | Optimistic |
|--|-------------|------|------------|
| Type | Bridge rounds | Series A | Series A |
| Amount | $5M (M18) + $3M (M30) | $15M (Q2 '28) | $20M (Q2 '28) |
| Pre-money | — | $80M | $120M |
| Dilution | — | 15.8% | 14.3% |
| Notes | Cost discipline, deferred Y2 hires | Full hiring plan | Full hiring + accelerated scaling |

## Key Assumptions

| | Conservative | Base | Optimistic |
|--|-------------|------|------------|
| Blended ARPU | $165/mo | $195/mo | $230/mo |
| New cust start | 12/mo | 18/mo | 25/mo |
| Acq growth (M1-18) | 8% MoM | 12% MoM | 15% MoM |
| Acq growth (M19-30) | 8% | 8% | 8% |
| Acq growth (M31-42) | 4% | 4% | 4% |
| Acq growth (M43+) | 2% | 2% | 2% |
| Monthly logo churn | 5.5% | 4.0% | 2.8% |
| Net revenue retention | 105% | 115% | 125% |
| COGS | 18% | 18% | 18% |
| Benefits multiplier | 1.35x | 1.35x | 1.35x |
| Migration churn | 5 customers | 5 customers | 5 customers |
| NRR tapering | → 108% by Y4 | → 108% by Y4 | → 108% by Y4 |
| Y2 hiring | Deferred (cost discipline) | Full plan | Full plan |
| Y5 headcount target | 60 | 150 | 180 |

## Changes from Prior Model (Feb 2026)

| Area | Old Model | New Model |
|------|-----------|-----------|
| Pricing | $49 / $149 / custom | $79 / $199 / $499 / $1,500+ |
| Revenue method | Flat ARPU | Cohort-based with expansion |
| Hiring | Aggressive, pre-seed constrained | Non-eng delayed 2 months |
| Growth calibration | Assumptions only | Calibrated to 6 months actuals |
| Scenarios | Single base case | Conservative / Base / Optimistic |
| Expansion revenue | Not modeled | Explicit via NRR |
| Scale tier | Not available | $499/mo mid-market tier |

## Key Risks & Sensitivities

1. **Pricing migration** — 15% Starter churn assumed; actual churn depends on migration comms and perceived value
2. **NRR dependency** — expansion revenue critical to all scenarios; product must support clear upsell paths (Starter → Growth → Scale)
3. **Series A timing (Base)** — model shows cash dip before M25 close; early fundraising start recommended
4. **Conservative viability** — requires $8M in bridge financing and deferred hiring; company reaches near-breakeven only in Y5
5. **Enterprise sales cycle** — Scale/Enterprise tiers require longer cycles; blended ARPU ramp may lag projections
6. **Hiring execution** — 26 hires through Y2 (base/optimistic) requires strong recruiting pipeline
7. **Market timing** — AI workflow space heating up; window for differentiation narrowing

---

*Model generated April 10, 2026. Detailed monthly CSVs: `model_conservative.csv`, `model_base.csv`, `model_optimistic.csv`*